Spring 2017

KACL Class Descriptions –  Spring 2017

March 6 – April 13

Download schedule in .docx

Download Schedule in .xls

 

Monday, 10:00 AM – Noon

Mar. 6:  Barter Theatre.  Ms. Katherine Foreman is Director of Advancement at Barter Theatre.  Ms. Foreman will talk to us about what happens behind the scenes in order to make Barter the successful, repertory theater that it is.

Mar. 20:  Travels in Africa: Tanzania.  Dr. Noah McMillan, Eastman Chemical Company, and his wife have traveled several times to Africa, most recently to Tanzania.  The speaker will discuss some issues and trends relevant to contemporary Africa in the context of photos from a 2014 trip to Tanzania.

Mar. 27:  Archaeology in Israel:  David and Goliath.  Dr. Don Hudson, Associate Professor of Religious Studies, Chair of Philosophy and Religion at King University, will discuss the dig attended by him and his students at Tel Azekah in Israel.

April 3:  Archaeology in Israel: Jerusalem.  More about archaeology in Israel with emphasis on Jerusalem.

April 10:  Trump’s First 100 Days.  Dr. Daryl Carter will lead us in a discussion of the “honeymoon” period of President Trump’s first three months in office, with a look at promises kept, promises forgotten, working inside the government, and expectations for the future.

 

 

 Monday, 1:30 – 3:30 PM

 

Mar. 6:  The Colorful Characters Who Created Kingsport.  Mr. Vince Staten, Metro columnist for the Kingsport Times-News and author of 15 books, will illustrate the history of Kingsport with the lives of some of the most influential, and perhaps quirky, forefathers and their parts in making Kingsport what it is in its first 100 years.

Mar. 13:  Measuring the Earth’s Surface:  Surveying, Past and Present.  Mr. Mark E. Crow, PLS, GISP with Littlejohn Company, will cover the development from the days of “flat earth” to “curved earth” and from compass and measuring tape to modern laser-based systems.

Mar. 20:  Measuring the Earth’s Surface.  Continued from Mar. 13.

Mar. 27:  No class

Apr. 3:  The Electoral College and Other Issues of the Constitutional Convention of 1787.  Dr. Dinah Mayoo-Bobee, Assistant Professor, Department of History, East Tennessee State University, will address one of today’s hot topics at its inception and other issues which confronted the forefathers of our country.

Apr. 10:  Foreign Policy in the Early Republic.  Dr. Mayo-Bobee will discuss issues facing our early nation, some of which still face us, in different forms, perhaps, today.

 

 

Tuesday, 10:00 AM – Noon

 

Mar. 7:  The Role of the U.S. Attorney’s Office and Federal Law Enforcement in the Community.  Mr. Robert M. Reeves, First Assistant U.S. Attorney, Greeneville, TN, will discuss the intersection of federal law enforcement with local law enforcement and illustrate his points with information from actual cases.

 

 Mar. 14:  The Melungeons.  Mr. Wayne Winkler, Director, WETS FM Radio at ETSU, will comment on his own findings and those of others who have asked “Who are the Melungeons and where did they come from?”  Despite years of research, there is still no definitive answer to this question.

Mar. 21:  No class

Mar. 28:  D-Day from the German Viewpoint.  Mr. George Salaita, Adjunct Professor of History, ETSU, and a long-time KACL favorite, will help us look at D-Day from the other side.  What were the losers thinking and how did their thought affect their actions?

April 4:   No class

April 11: No class

 

 

Tuesday, 1:30 – 3:30 PM

 

Mar. 7: Hands, Hearts, Minds and Voices: A Celebration of Women in Appalachia.

Dr. Katie Hoffman, Director, Appalworks.  This interactive program honors the ways in which women have contributed to our region’s culture, heritage, art, and history.  Katie shares some of her favorite pieces of regional culture, including songs, readings, stories, quilts, and even a spoon purchased at a flea market. Using these everyday elements of Appalachian culture, Katie illustrates the ways in which women have played a quiet but major role in shaping mountain culture.

Mar. 14:  No class

Mar. 21 – Apr. 11:  Toxicity of Certain Substances to Humans.  Dr. Vanessa Fitsanakis, Associate Professor and Chair, Biology Department, King University, and Edward W. Burke, Jr., Professorship in Natural Sciences, will discuss the effect of certain herbicides, pesticides and other elements on the human body in a series of four lectures.

  • 21: Organophosphate and Organochloride Insecticides
  • 28: Chlorophenoxy and Glyphosate Herbicides
  • 4:  Toxicity of Metal Contaminants in Well Water (Arsenic, Cadmium, and Manganese)
  • 11: Toxicity of Radioactive Materials (Radon and Depleted Uranium)

 

 

Wednesday, 10:00 AM – Noon

 

Mar. 8:  No class

Mar. 15:  The Hubble Telescope and Modern Astronomy Findings.  Dr. Raymond Bloomer, Professor Emeritus of Physics and Astronomy, King University, will lead us into the world of the Hubble Telescope and show how its findings are reshaping our understanding of the universe.

Mar. 22:  No class

Mar. 29 – Apr. 12:  Dr. Andrew Slap, Professor of History, ETSU, will present a series of three talks about U.S. history following the Civil War.

  • 29: The Memphis Race Massacre of 1866
  • 5:    Reconstruction in the South
  • 12:  Reconstruction in the North

 

 

Wednesday, 1:30 – 3:30 PM

 

Mar. 8 – Apr. 12Great Decisions.  Cosponsored with the Friends of the Kingsport Library.  Classes are held in the Mead Auditorium at the Library and require purchase of a manual of background information, $22 (not included in KACL fee), available at the Library.  Sessions will include discussion of one topic each of six weeks.  The order of the topics may change.

  • The Future of Europe
  • Trade and Politics
  • Nuclear Security
  • S. Foreign Policy and Petroleum
  • Saudi Arabia in Transition
  • Conflict in the South China Sea

 

 

Thursday, 10:00 AM – Noon

 Mar. 9 – Apr. 13:  The Economic History of the World Since 1400.  Presented by Dr. Donald J. Harreld, Brigham Young University, this new (2016) Course from The Teaching Company, is easier to follow and understand than several other of their courses viewed in the past.  The first 18 half-hour presentations will be presented this term, with others to follow in later terms.  Topics are:

  • 9: China; Medieval Europe; The Black Death
  • 16: Guilds and Monopolies; Routes East and West; Spain and Portugal
  • 23: Old World Bourses; Plantation Problems; Adam Smith
  • 30: British and Dutch Cooperation; The Printing Press and Science; Agricultural Demand Grows
  • 6: China’s Industrialization; 18th Century Agriculture and Production;

The Textile Trade

  • 13: Coal, Coke and Iron; Power and Steam; Second Industrial Revolution  after 1850.

 

 

Thursday, 1:30 – 3:30 PM 

No classes

 

 

Comments are closed.